Accessing Personal Information

Access to personal information

You have a right of access to your personal information held by Sutherland Shire Council under section 14 of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

You are entitled to have access without excessive delay or cost.

Council may refuse to process your Application in part or in whole if:

  • The correct amount of fees have not been paid.
  • There is an exemption to section 14 of the Act.
  • A Code of Practice may restrict disclosure.

Under the GIPA Act, the first 20 hours of processing time for personal information requests is free of charge. If it takes the agency more than 20 hours to process the application, then it may charge at a maximum rate of $30 per hour for each hour of processing time after 20 hours. (See the IPC Website for more information).

Access to personal information application

Determine whether council holds personal information about a person

Council may refuse to process your application in part or in whole if:

  • There is an exemption to section 13 of the Act, or
  • A Code of Practice may restrict disclosure

Determine whether council holds personal information application

Alteration of personal information

You have a right to request appropriate amendments are made (whether by way of corrections, deletions or additions) to ensure that the personal information held by Sutherland Shire Council:

  • is accurate, and
  • having regard to the purpose for which the information was collected (or is to be used) and to any purpose that is directly related to that purpose, is relevant, up to date, complete and not misleading.

If council is not prepared to amend the personal information in accordance with a request by you, council must take such steps as are reasonable to attach to the information in such a manner as is capable of being read with the information, any statement provided by you. If your personal information is amended, you are entitled under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, if it is reasonably practicable, to the have recipients of that information notified of the amendments made by council.

Council may refuse to process your application in part or in whole if:

  • there is an exemption to section 15 of the Act; or
  • a Code of Practice may restrict alteration

Alteration of personal information application

Make a request for a Privacy Internal Review

Contact Council’s Privacy Officer

Location

Address: ,

More information

Enquiries

or

Access personal information Determine whether council holds personal information about a person Alteration of personal information

Did this page help you?

We monitor feedback and will respond to your comments if you include your email address.



Have more to say? Complete our Community survey on the transformation of our website. We are focused on creating a website that provides an intuitive, easy-to-use, and efficient customer experience for our community and we need your feedback to ensure we have captured everything you’d like to see and do on our refreshed website. With the click of a button, you can help us build a better website for our community, provide your feedback now - https://jointheconversation.sutherlandshire.nsw.gov.au/website- 2021